Author Topic: How to make levels work in worlds.  (Read 11422 times)

Offline JM Dragon

  • Stomp Arena Staff
  • this title came sooner than the last
  • **
  • Posts: 3629
Re: How to make levels work in worlds.
« Reply #15 on: May 28, 2008, 12:14:08 PM »
Quote from: "Felix-The-Ghost"
you know...I've never gotten that to work with more than one item...
even though it says
Quote
max 1o
or do I not use commas between?
1w3,2p5,3w2
(random #'s but you see what I mean)
use | as a seperator. (shift plus "")
 

Offline Felix-The-Ghost

  • Too Much Free Time
  • *****
  • Posts: 1305
  • 1v1 Rust
    • http://members.allegro.cc/felix-the-ghost/index.html
Re: How to make levels work in worlds.
« Reply #16 on: May 28, 2008, 12:16:07 PM »
okay thanks I didn't see that anywhere besides as a linebreak at toad's house.

Offline Danny Martinez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: How to make levels work in worlds.
« Reply #17 on: May 28, 2008, 06:03:48 PM »
So i gotta put the same number infront of the word and the back?

Offline JM Dragon

  • Stomp Arena Staff
  • this title came sooner than the last
  • **
  • Posts: 3629
Re: How to make levels work in worlds.
« Reply #18 on: May 28, 2008, 06:06:58 PM »
Quote from: "Danny Martinez"
So i gotta put the same number infront of the word and the back?
Depends. If the level doesn't have prize items and doesn't end the world, then yes you would.
However, if it ends the world, a "1" goes after the second text. If you want item prizes, that'll go before that text.
 

Offline Danny Martinez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: How to make levels work in worlds.
« Reply #19 on: May 28, 2008, 07:11:15 PM »
Cheack the other worlds they made.First play them and then look for a stage that has a bones with 2 iteams.The you go to the world in the txt.file and then you see who they did.

Offline pikaguy900

  • Gettin' Into the Swing of Things
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: How to make levels work in worlds.
« Reply #20 on: May 28, 2008, 09:39:25 PM »
Is it okay for me to post questions here? If not, sorry, please get rid of this post...


I'm having a problem with my world. Every time I clear the first level, it CRASHES. And I can't figure out anything obvious... In case it's needed, here's what I have listed for levels:

EDIT: This'll help more, I'm sure: http://www.geocities.com/pikachu_fan_13 ... Valley.txt

The whole file. It's really large to post here, so I uploaded it to Geocities. :/

EDIT2: ...What the heck. The problem was the vehicle boundaries. For some reason, setting them all to use Boundary 0 (the skull) made the game stop crashing... O_o So uh... problem solved? ...Should I report this as a bug? Or is it SUPPOSED to go 0-1-2-3-4-5-6 for 7 vehicles, not 1-2-3-4-5-6-7?

Offline JM Dragon

  • Stomp Arena Staff
  • this title came sooner than the last
  • **
  • Posts: 3629
Re: How to make levels work in worlds.
« Reply #21 on: May 28, 2008, 11:13:26 PM »
Please report this, as I have no idea why it would not work.
 

Offline SandyLlama

  • Gettin' Into the Swing of Things
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: How to make levels work in worlds.
« Reply #22 on: May 29, 2008, 06:50:32 PM »
Seriously. Making worlds is way too complicated for the average user. The official release for 1.8  desperately needs some sort of a menu to make things simpler.
I hate Blue Shells.
Brawl Spoiler!
[spoilers][/spoilers]

Offline Danny Martinez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: How to make levels work in worlds.
« Reply #23 on: May 29, 2008, 09:53:16 PM »
I finally made my own map.It takes a while, what I mean by while its a long time.

Offline SandyLlama

  • Gettin' Into the Swing of Things
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: How to make levels work in worlds.
« Reply #24 on: May 29, 2008, 10:08:18 PM »
Quote
I finally made my own map.It takes a while, what I mean by while its a long time.

You said map.
You mean World, right?
I hate Blue Shells.
Brawl Spoiler!
[spoilers][/spoilers]

Offline Mint Eri

  • Almost Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 204
Re: How to make levels work in worlds.
« Reply #25 on: May 31, 2008, 05:05:10 PM »
That's a whole lot to review, but I starting to seriously understand all of this.

One question though...is there a way to line break the text for the mushroom houses bonus areas?

Offline Felix-The-Ghost

  • Too Much Free Time
  • *****
  • Posts: 1305
  • 1v1 Rust
    • http://members.allegro.cc/felix-the-ghost/index.html
Re: How to make levels work in worlds.
« Reply #26 on: June 01, 2008, 03:51:47 PM »
you put the character: "|"
[shift]+[] (above your enter/return key)

Offline Mint Eri

  • Almost Regular
  • ***
  • Posts: 204
Re: How to make levels work in worlds.
« Reply #27 on: June 02, 2008, 08:56:00 AM »
Ohh.....Alright.

One more though, I know how to make multiple prizes apppear after, but can I make the prize random as well?

Offline Felix-The-Ghost

  • Too Much Free Time
  • *****
  • Posts: 1305
  • 1v1 Rust
    • http://members.allegro.cc/felix-the-ghost/index.html
Re: How to make levels work in worlds.
« Reply #28 on: June 02, 2008, 09:17:29 AM »
I don't know
I can't even get multiple prizes to work :P

Offline (Dark Spirit)

  • Kinda Regular
  • ****
  • Posts: 310
Re: How to make levels work in worlds.
« Reply #29 on: June 02, 2008, 08:38:45 PM »
What would be the easy way to get the x y from a location.