Author Topic: SMW 1.7 RC2 Bugs  (Read 22584 times)

Offline Open

  • More Common Poster
  • ******
  • Posts: 939
(No subject)
« Reply #165 on: November 21, 2006, 08:21:56 PM »
Quote from: "hi ppl"
evry1 jmpz on me wat do i do to fx ths
Thats whats supposed to happen. :| You are supposed to jump on them back...
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Open »
Dated 72dpiarmy projects] SMWLE (SMW Landmine Edition)
No current projects here... yet.
Free to do graphics/map requests for anyone, just PM me.

Offline hi ppl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
(No subject)
« Reply #166 on: November 21, 2006, 08:23:22 PM »
o lol i tht u wer supozd to gt itms
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by hi ppl »

Offline Two52

  • Administrator
  • Posts Very Often
  • *
  • Posts: 1890
(No subject)
« Reply #167 on: November 21, 2006, 08:24:25 PM »
Quote from: "hi ppl"
evry1 jmpz on me wat do i do to fx ths

This thread is for serious bugs only.  Stop posting garbage.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Two52 »

Offline Open

  • More Common Poster
  • ******
  • Posts: 939
(No subject)
« Reply #168 on: November 22, 2006, 08:23:06 PM »
Ok. Please remove this feature if it is one. The cpu warped through a pipe right after he started the pow. When he came out the other end it went into action. It totally screwed me up!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Open »
Dated 72dpiarmy projects] SMWLE (SMW Landmine Edition)
No current projects here... yet.
Free to do graphics/map requests for anyone, just PM me.

Offline Link901

  • Global Moderator
  • Too Much Free Time
  • *
  • Posts: 1959
(No subject)
« Reply #169 on: November 22, 2006, 08:32:02 PM »
It's a normal part of the game... you just have to adjust your timing accordingly... not hard to do.  Doesn't take much work to take into consideration the warp-time along with the rest of the item use time.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Link901 »

Offline Open

  • More Common Poster
  • ******
  • Posts: 939
(No subject)
« Reply #170 on: December 12, 2006, 04:39:11 PM »
:!: Might be a little late and bump but in the first page of the tileset there is a square wooden block. On the 3rd page there is the exact same block but with the top and bottom added.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Open »
Dated 72dpiarmy projects] SMWLE (SMW Landmine Edition)
No current projects here... yet.
Free to do graphics/map requests for anyone, just PM me.

Offline Chaos

  • this title came sooner than the last
  • **
  • Posts: 3840
(No subject)
« Reply #171 on: December 12, 2006, 05:08:25 PM »
On page 4, there should be a tile beneath the pipe intersection. :!:
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Chaos »

Offline Jared

  • Administrator
  • Quite Some Free Time
  • *
  • Posts: 2495
(No subject)
« Reply #172 on: January 14, 2007, 05:12:04 PM »
Quote from: "Two52"
Yeah, as a beta tester, I can see that you'd have a lot of hassle.  Of course, normal users won't encounter this.

If an "up" button was added, then the difference between menu and game inputs shrinks quite a bit.  Though on xbox, I like having "B" as my cancel button, which doesn't correspond to a game button ("X" is turbo and "Y" is powerup).  You could make "B" the in game exit button, but I like having that set to the "back" button so it isn't as easy to hit.


Yes I know this is a huge bump but I was reading through this thread again and it occurred to me that this is the exact reason why in SSBM and Air Ride that you have to hold down B for a second or two before you actually go back in menus.  So doing that would fix that issue.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Jared »

Offline NiGHTS

  • Lots of Free Time
  • ****
  • Posts: 2607
(No subject)
« Reply #173 on: January 24, 2007, 08:44:19 PM »
Left arrow + Up arrow = Glitchy.
Usually when I press it, it doesn't work.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by NiGHTS »
[size=300]
┌┐
└┘
[/size]
Epic Win

Offline Jared

  • Administrator
  • Quite Some Free Time
  • *
  • Posts: 2495
(No subject)
« Reply #174 on: January 24, 2007, 08:55:53 PM »
That is a problem with your keyboard and can't really be fixed.  Your best bet would be to use a joystick (or if you can't, try remapping the keys until you find a combo that makes it work).

This is something that I have been meaning to add to the FAQ.

Also: why did you post in this thread when there is a thread for bug reports for 1.7 Final?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Jared »

Offline Chaos

  • this title came sooner than the last
  • **
  • Posts: 3840
(No subject)
« Reply #175 on: January 26, 2007, 12:46:12 PM »
That is the reason why I use WASDE instead of WASDQ. No running glitches for me! :D
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Chaos »