Author Topic: The new in-depth help topic(Look here for SMW/ forum help.)  (Read 25266 times)

Offline JM Dragon

  • Stomp Arena Staff
  • this title came sooner than the last
  • **
  • Posts: 3629
(No subject)
« Reply #15 on: February 24, 2007, 12:41:17 PM »
Quote
#Map,Mode,Goal,Points,Bonus Wheel,Name

Here is the order that it is in. 0 is a no, 1 for yes. It looks like the map name has to be there twice. Make sure you spell the name correctly as well.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Big JM »
 

Offline MC Jimmy

  • Global Moderator
  • Ain't Nothin' but a Hound Dawg
  • *
  • Posts: 4967
  • Pon de replay?
    • MC Productions
(No subject)
« Reply #16 on: February 24, 2007, 12:46:08 PM »
Actcually the map name has to be the first one.  The second one you can put like tour stop 1 or Bowser Level if you want or just leave the name the same.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by MC Jimmy »

Offline Ryche

  • Too Much Free Time
  • *****
  • Posts: 1461
(No subject)
« Reply #17 on: February 24, 2007, 04:33:44 PM »
Sorry to interrupt, but may I get help? Okay, read this carefully, 'cause it may be confusing.

My level editor has malfunctioned. Anytime I open it, it opens the program and the other thing that says what's going on and I can see both at once. But, the progress screen (not the program) stops at a certain point and Windows comes up with a termination notice saying that the program cannot continue. The progress screen reads this: "BlitSurface error: SDL_UpperBlit: passed a NULL surface"

Help?!? I wanna make maps :cry:
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Ryche »
[spoilers]Pull something stupid like that with your sig again and you lose it forever.
~LKA


I have no clue what you're talking about and it doesn't matter now.[/spoilers]

Offline JM Dragon

  • Stomp Arena Staff
  • this title came sooner than the last
  • **
  • Posts: 3629
(No subject)
« Reply #18 on: February 24, 2007, 04:41:19 PM »
I have no idea what happened there. My idea is to re download the game. You could also post this in the bug report thread. A link to it is at the top of the first post.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Big JM »
 

Offline NiGHTS

  • Lots of Free Time
  • ****
  • Posts: 2607
(No subject)
« Reply #19 on: February 24, 2007, 07:33:25 PM »
You could be missing DLL files. The tileset is needed to.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by NiGHTS »
[size=300]
┌┐
└┘
[/size]
Epic Win

Offline Ryche

  • Too Much Free Time
  • *****
  • Posts: 1461
(No subject)
« Reply #20 on: February 25, 2007, 09:00:19 AM »
Actually, it was because my Classic pack was renamed to NSMW. Doh! All I did was read through the forums and I found this in "Frequently Asked Questions (READ FIRST BEFORE POSTING KTHX)":

Quote from: "Onijustin"
i was working on a mod,and now i cant use the level editor.
is it possible that changing gfx makes that happen?

::edit::
mistake: never rename the classic folder,else lvl editor is doing freaky.
sorry for posting this 'minor error'. :?


And we have ALL now learned a valuable life lesson: Never rename the Classic folder.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Ryche »
[spoilers]Pull something stupid like that with your sig again and you lose it forever.
~LKA


I have no clue what you're talking about and it doesn't matter now.[/spoilers]

Offline JM Dragon

  • Stomp Arena Staff
  • this title came sooner than the last
  • **
  • Posts: 3629
(No subject)
« Reply #21 on: February 25, 2007, 10:23:30 AM »
Never change anything in it either...
I went down that road before.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Big JM »
 

Offline Ryche

  • Too Much Free Time
  • *****
  • Posts: 1461
(No subject)
« Reply #22 on: February 25, 2007, 01:50:55 PM »
Quote from: "Big JM"
Never change anything in it either...
I went down that road before.


What do you mean? I've changed almost all of my GFX in there, and it works great!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Ryche »
[spoilers]Pull something stupid like that with your sig again and you lose it forever.
~LKA


I have no clue what you're talking about and it doesn't matter now.[/spoilers]

Offline JM Dragon

  • Stomp Arena Staff
  • this title came sooner than the last
  • **
  • Posts: 3629
(No subject)
« Reply #23 on: February 25, 2007, 05:09:34 PM »
I tried to re-color the 10 up in the classic folder, and all the maps would not show any tiles.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Big JM »
 

Offline Neavea

  • Regular
  • *****
  • Posts: 518
    • http://www.gfxcenter.co.nr
(No subject)
« Reply #24 on: March 25, 2007, 11:32:38 AM »
Quote from: "Mrracket"
Quote from: "Big JM"
Never change anything in it either...
I went down that road before.

What do you mean? I've changed almost all of my GFX in there, and it works great!


Gah.... If you edit it put it in a new pack, never touch the files in your classic folder because you will have to download them...

and you can rename your classic folder you just always need one pack named "classic", if you find that confusing go here.

oh and that link, smwsanctuary or something, doesnt work... =/
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Neavea »


Offline KingPepe

  • Forum Moderator
  • this title came sooner than the last
  • *
  • Posts: 3556
(No subject)
« Reply #25 on: April 15, 2007, 02:09:05 PM »
Is there anyway I can take screenshots of the game? (Not the maps, the actual game itself like when I'm playing)
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by KingPepe »

Quote from: \"JJames19119\"
Times today are just as bad what with the video game market being made up of 80% first person shooters that are 80% brown and 20% black and 100% bloom.

Offline JM Dragon

  • Stomp Arena Staff
  • this title came sooner than the last
  • **
  • Posts: 3629
(No subject)
« Reply #26 on: April 15, 2007, 08:55:56 PM »
Press print screen, then paste it into an image editing program.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Big JM »
 

Offline Cool_Gamer8119

  • Kinda Regular
  • ****
  • Posts: 357
  • lol avatar gallery
(No subject)
« Reply #27 on: April 15, 2007, 08:59:08 PM »
control+print screen... print screen alone will not do it...
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by cool_gamer8119 »
<Insert generic signature here> </not funnyness>

Offline starslicer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
(No subject)
« Reply #28 on: May 25, 2007, 02:28:40 PM »
how do I change or make new projectiles.
I can´t make it becouse it´s png
I tried to paste a bmp picture in microsoft picture it( I can save the object as a png there) and size it as the first picture. (I try to edit one)
but then i use it in the game, the object is really huge.
can someone please help me?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by starslicer »
sorry for bad spelling, I´m from sweden

Offline JM Dragon

  • Stomp Arena Staff
  • this title came sooner than the last
  • **
  • Posts: 3629
(No subject)
« Reply #29 on: May 25, 2007, 02:34:20 PM »
Quote from: "starslicer"
how do I change or make new projectiles.
I can´t make it becouse it´s png
I tried to paste a bmp picture in microsoft picture it( I can save the object as a png there) and size it as the first picture. (I try to edit one)
but then i use it in the game, the object is really huge.
can someone please help me?

Which one are you editing, and could I have a pic please?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 PM by Big JM »