Author Topic: Can somebody help me? (Audio)  (Read 2155 times)

Offline Zadrave

  • MAGIC. LEVEL UP.
  • ******
  • Posts: 2540
Can somebody help me? (Audio)
« on: January 17, 2010, 04:47:23 PM »
Alright, so I have Windows 7 running Realtek HD Audio. I enabled Stereo Mix manually (Because Windows 7 doesn't like things being enabled right away) It says it is enabled, but when I play any kind of sound, nothing happens. The volume is up, it isn't muted, etc. There is no volume being shown coming out of it, or anything. So, does anyone know how to fix this? (To those idiotic people who say "LOL USE GOOGLE", I did, but nothing came up that helped me solve this problem.)

Thanks in advance.

Offline Felix-The-Ghost

  • Too Much Free Time
  • *****
  • Posts: 1315
  • 1v1 Rust
    • http://members.allegro.cc/felix-the-ghost/index.html
Re: Can somebody help me? (Audio)
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2010, 08:02:43 PM »

Offline Zadrave

  • MAGIC. LEVEL UP.
  • ******
  • Posts: 2540
Re: Can somebody help me? (Audio)
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2010, 08:24:48 PM »
Quote from: "Felix-The-Ghost"
LOL USE GOOGLE
Funny how it just made it worse, thanks a lot.

Offline Felix-The-Ghost

  • Too Much Free Time
  • *****
  • Posts: 1315
  • 1v1 Rust
    • http://members.allegro.cc/felix-the-ghost/index.html
Re: Can somebody help me? (Audio)
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2010, 08:28:59 PM »
[s:36szudcg]You're welcome[/s:36szudcg]
No. You're not welcome.
And how could it get worse from not hearing sound
--Are you hearing negative sound?
Let's try that Google again

Offline Zadrave

  • MAGIC. LEVEL UP.
  • ******
  • Posts: 2540
Re: Can somebody help me? (Audio)
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2010, 08:31:11 PM »
Quote from: "Felix-The-Ghost"
[s:qnbwvinv]You're welcome[/s:qnbwvinv]
No. You're not welcome.
And how could it get worse from not hearing sound
--Are you hearing negative sound?
No, it made my sound glitch up and now I can't hear anything at all instead of just the Stereo Mix. I'm being serious here, and I need to get this fixed. Windows troubleshooter sucks ass, and doesn't do anything.

Offline Felix-The-Ghost

  • Too Much Free Time
  • *****
  • Posts: 1315
  • 1v1 Rust
    • http://members.allegro.cc/felix-the-ghost/index.html
Re: Can somebody help me? (Audio)
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2010, 08:31:39 PM »
See above edit.
Also, does it detect your sound card/is it default

Offline ArcticXero

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can somebody help me? (Audio)
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2010, 03:08:47 AM »
I would recommend getting the latest drivers if you haven't done so already.

Link: http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/dow ... Down=false

Offline Zadrave

  • MAGIC. LEVEL UP.
  • ******
  • Posts: 2540
Re: Can somebody help me? (Audio)
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2010, 09:48:36 AM »
Old. I've tried, but it didn't work. Thanks anyway.

Quote from: "Felix-The-Ghost"
See above edit.
Also, does it detect your sound card/is it default
Yes. It's just the stereo mix not working. (AKA the sound recording device that records sound from the computer)
No, I don't have a Wave Out Mix option.

Offline ArcticXero

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can somebody help me? (Audio)
« Reply #8 on: February 07, 2010, 11:59:10 AM »
Might I ask why you're using Stereo Mix?

Also, it could also be drivers conflicting with each other possibly?

Offline MC Jimmy

  • Global Moderator
  • Ain't Nothin' but a Hound Dawg
  • *
  • Posts: 4962
  • Pon de replay?
    • MC Productions
Re: Can somebody help me? (Audio)
« Reply #9 on: February 07, 2010, 12:32:35 PM »
Maybe you need to try which one of the things work for your output.


Offline Zadrave

  • MAGIC. LEVEL UP.
  • ******
  • Posts: 2540
Re: Can somebody help me? (Audio)
« Reply #10 on: February 07, 2010, 02:06:47 PM »
Quote from: "ArcticXero"
Might I ask why you're using Stereo Mix?

Also, it could also be drivers conflicting with each other possibly?
I want to record sound, like I said before. And no, drivers aren't conflicting in any way.


This, right here. It says it's enabled and everything, but it doesn't work. (This is Windows 7, it's just that my graphics are toned down to speed up full-screen games.)